Statement - Braemer & Partner

PHONE: +49(0)69/97461360
Go to content
Data Privacy Statement

1. Privacy at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Please find detailed information about data protection in the following Data Privacy Statement.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator, whose contact details you can find below at the "note about the responsible body" section of this data protection declaration.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. E.g., this can be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected with your consent automatically or when you visit the website through our IT systems. This is primarily technical data (e.g., internet browser, operating system, or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other Data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to obtain information about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge and at any time. You also have the right to require the rectification or the deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. In certain circumstances you also have the right to require the restriction of the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions about data protection.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. That happens primarily with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the following data protection statement.

2. Hosting

IONOS

We host our website at IONOS SE. The provider is IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Str. 57, 56410 Montabaur (hereinafter IONOS). When you visit our website, IONOS records various log files including your IP addresses. Details can be found in the IONOS data protection declaration:

https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy

IONOS is used based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the most reliable possible presentation of our website. Unless a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively based on Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 chapter 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user's end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

3. General information and mandatory information

Protection of data privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.
If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data are data with which you can be identified personally. The present privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.
We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g., when communicating by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Brämer & Partner UG (haftungsbeschränkt/limited liability)
Bettinastrasse 30
D-60325 Frankfurt am Main
Telephone: +49 69 97 46 13 60
Email: post@braemerpartner.com

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who decides alone or together with others about the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g., names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Storage Duration

Insofar as no specific storage period has been specified within this data protection declaration, your personal data remains with us until the purpose for data processing does not longer apply.
If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or if you revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless there are any other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial law retention periods); In the last-mentioned case, the data will be deleted at once these reasons have ceased to exist.

General information about the legal basis of data processing on this website site

If you have consented to data processing, we will process your personal data Based on Art. 6 § 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 § lit. a GDPR, insofar as special data categories according to Art. 9 § 1 GDPR are processed. In the case of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries the data are also processed on the basis of Art. 49 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR. If you have consent to the storage of cookies or to the access to information on your end device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data will also be processed on the basis of § 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Is your data necessary to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures we process your data on the basis of Article 6 § 1 Letter b GDPR. If required to fulfill legal obligations, we furthermore process your data on the basis of Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. The data processing can also be based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 § 1 lit. f GDPR. The legal bases which are relevant in each individual case are explained in the following paragraphs of this data protection declaration.

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among others, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secured by data protection law. When these tools are active, your personal data are transferred to these third countries and processed there. We point out that in these countries no level of data protection comparable to that of the EU can be guaranteed. For example, US companies are obliged to provide personal data to security authorities without any possibility to take legal action against it for you as person concerned. Therefore, it cannot be excluded that US authorities (e.g. secret services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We do not have any influence on this processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. The legality of the data processing up to the point of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of objection against the collection of data in special cases and direct mail (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS DONE BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AGAINST THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BECAUSE OF REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION AT ANY TIME; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO ANY PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH A PROCESSING IS BASED, REFER TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, PLEASE. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR CONCERNED PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS WE CAN PROVE COMPELLING PROTECTIVE REASONS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT PREDOMINATE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR THE PROCESSING IS NECESSARY FOR THE ENFORCEMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (1) GDPR).

WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE PROCESSED IN ORDER TO PRACTICE DIRECT ADVERTISING YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO ENTER AN OBJECTION AGAINST THE PROCESSING OF YOUR CONCERNING PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING AT ANY TIME; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING, INSOFAR AS THIS IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISEMENT. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NOT BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTION REGARDING ARTICLE 21 ABS. 2 GDPR).

Right of appeal at the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations against the GDPR, those affected persons have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the location of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint exists without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right of data portability

You have the right to get your data that we process automatically based on your consent or in performance of a contract handed out, either to yourself or to a third party in a current machine-readable format. If you require to transfer the data directly to another responsible person, this will only be done insofar it is technically feasible.

Information, Deletion and Correction

As part of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to get information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient as well as the purpose of data processing at any time and free of charge. Where necessary you have the right of correction or deletion of this data. To this, as well as to other questions about personal data you can contact us at any time.

Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time for this. The right to restriction of processing exists in following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the exam, you have the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • When we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 § 1 GDPR, an assessment between your and our interests must be conducted. As long as it is not clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may be processed (except of their storage) with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State, only.

Objecting to Promotional Emails

Hereby the use of our contact data - published as part of the imprint obligation - for the transmission of advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested is rejected. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam emails.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our website uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause damage to your end device. They will be stored on your end device either temporary for the duration of one session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies will be deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain saved on your end device until you delete them yourself or until your web browser deletes them automatically.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies can also be stored on your end device when you enter our site (third party cookies). These enable you and/or us to use certain third-party company services (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).
Cookies have different functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or to display advertising.

Cookies, which are required (necessary cookies) to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions you want (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the Website (e.g. web audience measurement cookies) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar a consent to store cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been inquired, the processing occurs exclusively based on this consent (Art. 6 § 1 lit. a DSGVO and Art. 25 § 1 TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can adjust your browser in such a manner that you get informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is getting closed. The functionality of this website may be limited in case of disabling cookies.
If third-party company cookies or such ones for analysis purposes are used, we will inform you about this separately to the extent of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, we will request your consent.

Inquiry by e-mail, Telephone or Fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request will be stored and processed by us including all of it resulting personal data (name, request) for the purpose of handling your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data takes place based on Art. 6 § 1 lit. b DSGVO, insofar your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract, or it is necessary for the execution of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 § 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 §. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was requested; your consent is revocable at any time.

The data you sent to us by contact requests will remain with us until you call us to delete them, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage does no longer apply (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

5. Analysis Tools and Advertising

IONOS Web Analytics

This website uses the analysis services of IONOS WebAnalytics (hereinafter: IONOS). Provider is the 1&1 IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Strasse 57, D - 56410 Montabaur. As part of the analyzes with IONOS etc. visitor numbers and behavior (e.g. number of page views, duration of a website visit, bounce rates), traffic sources (i.e., which page the visitor is coming from), visitor locations, and technical data (browser and operating system versions) are analyzed. For this purpose, IONOS stores particularly the following data:

  • Referrer (previously visited website)
  • Requested web page or file
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system
  • Used device type
  • Time of access
  • IP address in anonymous form (only used to determine the location of access)

According to IONOS, the data is collected completely anonymously so that it cannot be retraced to individual persons. Cookies are not stored by IONOS WebAnalytics.

The storage and analysis of the data takes place based on Art. 6 § 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both, its website and its advertising. If your consent was queried, the processing takes place exclusively based on Art. 6 § 1 lit. a DSGVO and Art. 25 § 1 TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information on the user’s end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent is revocable at any time.

Please find further information about data collection and processing by IONOS WebAnalytics in the data protection declaration of IONOS under the following link:

https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/index.php?id=6

6. Plugins and Tools

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This Information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. If Google Maps is activated, Google can use Google Web Fonts for the purpose of a uniform representation of fonts. When you call up Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If the relevant consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively based on Art. 6 § 1 lit DSGVO and Art. 25 § 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to Information on the user's end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:

https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

More information about handling of user data can be found in Google's data protection declaration:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Source (of the original version of this data privacy statement in German language):
https://www.e-recht24.de
Brämer & Partner UG
PHONE: +49(0)69/97461360
Bettinastrasse 30
D-60325 Frankfurt am Main
Germany
(haftungsbeschränkt)
Brämer & Partner UG
Bettinastrasse 30
D-60325 Frankfurt am Main
Germany
PHONE: +49(0)69/97461360
Back to content